Coconut Oil - The lather produced by coconut oil is absolutely incredible. In fact, this oil produces such a great lather that 100% coconut oil soap will actually suds in salt water!
Coconut oil is a will add hardness to your bar which is extremely valuable when you are creating soap with other oils that alone would produce a softer product. The amount of coconut oil you use for soap making depends on what type of bar you are trying to produce. If you wanted to make a mild soap that is to be used on the face, don’t use more than 20%. Too much coconut oil can actually be drying while smaller amounts add moisturizing properties to your soap.
Olive Oil - Many people love making (and using) pure 100% olive oil soap without adding any other oils to the recipe. This is a TRUE Castile soap. Unfortunately, plain Olive Oil soap has it’s downfalls. It will initially produce a fairly soft soap with an almost slimy lather, however, after a long cure time it will harden up nicely, but the lather will still have a slimy feel. Many soap makers like to combine Olive Oil with other soap making oils, such as coconut oil, which helps produce firmer bars that offer a more bubbly lather.
Avocado Oil - Avocado Oil is renowned for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. It is rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, potassium, protein and amino acids. It absorbs into the skin quickly and helps heal flaky skin as well as relieve dry and itchy skin caused by psoriasis and eczema. Avocado oil is often used to treat sun or climate damaged skin and is reputed to have anti-bacterial and anti-wrinkle properties.
You do not need a lot of this oil in your soap recipe for it to be beneficial. Since this oil produces a soft bar, you should only add 10 - 20% of your total oils at the start of the soap making process.
Almond Oil - Almond Oil makes a wonderful emollient for softening and conditioning skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Almond oil is light and penetrates easily, and with its rich concentration of linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids which help to give it unequaled penetrating and restructuring properties makes it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil. Great for use in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap.
Jojoba Oil - Jojoba Oil is excellent for moisturizing and nourishing your skin and hair. It is easily absorbed and is well known for its regenerative properties, helping to moisturize dry skin and soften facial wrinkles. Jojoba Oil can also be used to assist in fighting wrinkles and extra dry skin on it's own or combined with other carrier oils. It is also a very healing and moisturizing oil for the hair with no other additives being needed.
Jojoba oil is actually not an oil, but a liquid wax. Because of its fatty acid make up, jojoba oil is very resistant to oxidation and has a very long shelf life.
Apricot Kernal Oil - Apricot Kernel Oil is a smooth and lightweight emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is high in Vitamin A and minerals and has a superb texture that is great for all skin types. Apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin and leave a velvety sensation on the skin and is often used in face creams, lotions, bath oils, and sun care products. It also conditions the hair, leaving a glossy shine. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as a massage oil. Usage rate for soap making should be about 15% of total oils.
Babassu Oil - Babassu oil comes from the fruit kernels of the Babassu palm, native to the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil. It has been used for centuries to soothe dry skin, due to it’s beneficial properties for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Babassu Oil contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil, additive in lotion bars, lotions, balms and of course soap making. It yields a mild soap with good lather. Babassu Oil forms a protective, soothing coat when applied to the skin and provides a pleasant, velvety feeling.
Castor Oil - Castor Oil is found in many skin care products and is used as an emollient and skin softener, as well as treatment for other skin problems such as psoriasis. Castor oil is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. Used in combination with other oils for soap making, castor oil makes for a very nice, emollient bar of soap but should not be used at more than a 5% rate of the total weight of oils, or a soft bar will result. Commonly used in lip products.
Emu Oil - Pure Emu Oil is a highly moisturizing, natural skin softener. It is non greasy and highly penetrating. Emu Oil has been demonstrated to be one the fastest and most penetrating oils when applied the skin, making it an excellent carrier for any other added moisturizers or therapeutic ingredients. Emu Oil itself, and creams made of Emu Oil help reduce irritation and inflammation of the skin due to Eczema. It has also been shown to promote healing of burns with less pain and scarring.
Grape Seed Oil - Grape Seed oil is a powerful anti-oxidant that protects skin cells while it moisturizes and tones. It quickly penetrates the skin which makes it a favorite of massage therapists. It is odorless and often used in massage and facial products. Grape Seed oil is ideal for use in soap, lip balms, hand creams, and regenerative products for mature, damaged and stressed skin.
Hazelnut Oil - Hazelnut Oil contains an astringent quality, making it beneficial for use on oily skin. It absorbs quickly and is useful on oily or acne-prone skins. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. It works well when used in massage oils, hair care, creams, lotions, scrubs, and soaps. The downfall to this oil is a short shelf life, about 3 months.
Hemp Seed Oil - Hempseed oil is from the seed of the hemp plant. It has superior moisturizing properties can be used directly on the skin. It is commonly used in skin care products and soaps. Hempseed Oil is naturally rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, also contains important minerals, vitamins and antioxidants, It is high in vitamins A and E and is very effective ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products. This oil is commonly used in soaps, lotions, lip balms, healing salves, body balms and foot products. The fatty acids are high in antioxidant protection and will also help to protect your skin from moisture loss. Hempseed oil can be used up to 15% of your total oils in soap and up to 50% in your lotions and other toiletries that call for liquid oils. Hempseed oil has been known to reduce inflammation, eczema, & psoriasis as well. Shelf life is relatively short, about 4-5 months.
Macadamia Nut Oil - Macadamia nut Oil is excellent for intensive skin care and makes a good massage oil, for normal and sensitive skin. This is a sweet, nutty smelling oil, rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin A & E. It is also rich in essential fatty acids, lecithin, vitamins and vital substances. Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitoleic acid which is a component of skin fat that supports cell regeneration. This fat also contains omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids which help the skin do its job as a water barrier for our bodies. Macadamia Nut oil absorbs quickly into the skin. Because of the high levels of anti-oxidants that are found naturally in Macadamia Nut Oil, it has a shelf life, from time of bottling, of at least 2 years without refrigeration.
Kukui Nut Oil - Kukui Nut Oil is high in linolenic acids and essential fatty acids which are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin and has been known to sooth irritated, sunburned skin and can help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
Palm Oil - Palm Oil makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil.
Peach Kernal Oil - Peach Kernel Oil is used for its moisturizing, regenerative and restructuring properties. Peach Kernel Oil is generally found in fine lotions, creams and higher end cosmetics.It is especially useful for mature skin, and works well in lip balms and massage oils because it absorbs easily and does not leave a greasy feeling.
Safflower Oil - Safflower Oil is a highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of Oleic acids. It is deeply soothing and is commonly used for skin care recipes requiring moisturizing benefits.
Sweet Almond Oil - Sweet Almond Oil has exceptional softening and conditioning properties for the skin and hair. It is also beneficial for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily. I has wonderful penetrating and restructuring properties, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil. It is commonly used in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. Sweet almond oil yields a mild soap with good lather. Sweet Almond Oil is great for all skin types. It is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used soap making oils.
Walnut Oil - Walnut oil is a deep penetrating, emollient and nourishing oil that is high in linoleic acid and vitamins A, C, & E and is recommended for use on dry damaged skin and leaves a the skin with a luxurious, silky feel. Walnut oil is said to have moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerative and toning properties and works well in lip balms and massage oils, as well as soap. This wonderful oil has a short shelf life of 3 months and should be refrigerated to help prolong the shelf life.
Shea Butter - Shea butter is obtained from the nut of the fruit which grows on the Karite tree, native to West Africa. Shea Butter is used in many skin care products and is believed to have natural sun protection qualities and the ability to heal scars and prevent or reducing stretch marks. It can be applied directly to the skin in it's ready form or added to bath and body products to enhance their effect on the skin.
Mango Butter - Mango Butter is a rich tropical fruit oil known for it's hydrating, healing and UV radiation protective properties. Mango Butter seals in moisture and helps soften and protect dry skin. Mango butter is a wonderful ingredient to use in lip balms, lotions, lotion bars, body butters and soaps.
Kokum Butter - Kokum Butter is frequently used as a alternative to cocoa cutter due to its consistent triglyceride composition. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin. Kokum Butter contains beneficial compounds which help revitalize skin cells. It is commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter has very high compositions of advantageous materials to help rejuvenate tired and worn skin cells and aid in elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall.
Cocoa Butter - Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that help prevent rancidity, providing an extended shelf life, up to 5 years. Cocoa Butter is an excellent moisturizer that melts at body temperature, leaving the skin feeling soft and silky smooth. Used in soap making and lotions, cocoa butter will add hardness to your bars of soap. Unrefined, natural cocoa butter with a rich chocolaty scent, yellow in color and can be used in all cosmetic, bath & body products. It is know to reduce dryness and improve skin flexibility.