Lets talk about butters. In no particular order. This is certainly not a complete list, but, I have used each and every one of these butters in one product or another and use several of them on a regular basis in my current line of products.
It should be noted that many butters come from nuts. Individuals who suffer from nut allergies may also be allergic to butters.
Solid at room temperature but softens readily when applied to a warm body. This is a pleasantly aromatic butter, particularly id you like the smell of chocolate! You can also get deodorized cocoa butter if you prefer to add other fragrances to your products and find it difficult to get a fragrance that marries well with the natural cocoa butter aroma. Cocoa butter adds a richness, thickness and creaminess to lotions and creams. It adds hardness to soap. Cocoa butter is wonderfully moisturizing and is commonly used in products aimed at reducing skin dryness and for the improvement of skin elasticity. Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants which give it a shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E which helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with prevention of wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Cocoa butter is frequently used by massage therapists for direct application as it is thought to help relieve stress.
This is considered one of the exotic butters. It has exceptional moisturizing properties and is believed to aid with restoration of skin elasticity. It is comparable to cocoa butter, though it is harder than cocoa butter, and is beneficial for the treatment of numerous skin and hair conditions. Illipe butter is an excellent base for a great many body care products, including those used for the skin, sun protection, creams, soaps, lip sticks, balms, make-up foundations, and hair conditioners.
This naturally white, very smooth butter which has many beneficial properties that help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and restore elasticity to the skin wall. A great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams, and body butters. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. Naturally high in vitamin E. Makes a great healing balm. Shelf life is about one year, though it can be extended by storing in a cool location.
Mango Butter has a slightly sweet, fatty odor, has exceptional moisturizing properties and is commonly used in lotions and creams. Mango butter also acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter. Great source of essential fatty acids. Mango butter has natural emollient properties, thus, softens and soothes the skin. Also believed to help restore skin elasticity. Shelf life of about 2 years, which can be extended if stored in a cool location.
Available unrefined, refined or ultra refined. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin. Rich in vitamins A and E which help soothe and hydrate the skin. Promotes collagen production further helping erase fine lines and wrinkles. Promotes skin renewal and improved circulation. Shea butter also contains a low level of natural UV protection so is a nice addition to natural sunscreen products. Products with Shea butter also make wonderfully moisturizing after sun lotions.
Also butter is an extraction of the Aloe Vera plant using a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. It aids in rapid hydration of dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping. Aloe Butter is suitable for a variety of skin care applications including use in lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms.
Obtained from the fresh flesh of the avocado fruit and then hydrogenated to yield a soft greenish butter. At room temperature, this is a much softer butter than most other butters. Very rich and moisturizing. A great treatment for the hair and skin. Avocado butter also has natural sunscreen properties. This butter can be a little heavy and greasy but this makes it ideal for use on areas requiring extreme moisturizing treatment, such as the feet, elbows and knees. Avocado Butter is a good butter for belly balms, lip balms, eye makeup remover creams, hair conditioning creams, baby bottom balms and soap.
Coffee Bean Butter
Produced by hydrogenating cold pressed oil from roasted coffee beans with other vegetable oils. The light hydrogenation process creates a butter with good oxidative stability and a smooth, silky feel. Offers natural protection from ultraviolet light and is becoming a popular ingredient in sunscreen products. Coffee Oil is rich in phytosterols which promote excellent moisture retention with quick penetration.
Hemp Seed Butter
Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids that nourish the skin and helps reduce moisture loss from the skin. Used in creams, lotions, soaps, lip balms and other formulations for dry, damaged or irritated skin. Hemp Seed Butter is deep green in color and similar in feel to Shea Butter. It absorbs quickly into the skin and does not leave a greasy feel.
Macadamia Nut Butter
This is one of my favorites to use in body butter. It provides excellent emollient properties. It is a light, non greasy butter that penetrates the skin easily. Use Macadamia Butter in creams, lotions, balms and soaps.
A combination of Coffee Bean Butter and Cocoa Butter. In addition to its wonderful aroma, this butter has the healing, moisturizing properties of Cocoa Butter, and the sun protection and antioxidant benefits of Coffee Butter. Use in soaps, lotions, body butters, lip balms and bath bombs.
Has a unique composition of essential fatty acids and Pro-Vitamin A which helps restore elasticity to damaged and aging skin and makes a wonderful ingredient for use in anti-aging formulations. It is also soothing addition for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis.
Pistachio Nut Butter
Created by hydrogenating a blend of cold pressed Pistachio Nut Oil and other vegetable oils. It is a soft green butter which spreads readily on the skin and penetrates easily. Excellent as a massage butter. Pistachio Butter does not clog the pores and can be used in all types of formulations.
This is made with equal amounts of Shea Butter and Aloe Vera Gel resulting in a healing and moisturizing emollient. Shealoe Butter can be used straight out of the jar to soothe dry, irritated skin, or add it to formulations as a skin or hair nutrient. When used in formulations, Shealoe Butter lends a high gloss sheen and a non-greasy slip to your product. Shealoe Butter is wonderful in lip balms, creams, lotions, body butters, lotion bars, bath bombs and more.
(pronounced pie-nya.) From the kernels of the African Butter tree, Pentadesma butyracea, which grows in the rainforests of Togo. Kpangnan butter is very yellow in color and has a firm texture. When applied to the skin, it feels powdery and silky. Even more moisturizing than shea butter, kpangnan has an earthy aroma. Kpangnan also has a slight warming effect on the skin when applied. Contains high amounts of vitamin A and stigmasterol, a natural skin firming agent, which is an unsaturated plant sterol.